Privacy Policy

Forestvale Design Centre Privacy Policy
 - Updated July 2014

1.  Your privacy

Forestvale Design Centre Pty Ltd (ACN 109 244 546) (Forestvale Design Centre) is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act as well as other applicable legislation, such as the Spam Act, the Do Not Call Register Act, and health privacy legislation.

2.  What we collect and how we collect it
?

2.1 The personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us. Personal Information we collect may include the following:

i. Make a purchase at the Forestvale Design Centre, we may collect your credit card, identity and transaction details in person and, if you use our delivery service, your name, contact details and delivery address.

ii. Provide details to join special mailing lists or databases if you’d like to receive information about, for example, current gallery exhibitions, art school courses or our Unique Gifts Collection products, we may collect your name, contact details, date of birth and information about your product preferences.

iii. Make a purchase online we will collect your name, contact details, order details, credit card details, delivery address or pick up details.

iv. Provide information via social media pages such as providing your name or contact details via the Forestvale Design Centre Facebook page or other social media sites.

v. Attend a Forestvale Design Centre function, event or course we will collect your name, contact details and any dietary or accessibility requirements.

vi. Enter a competition or complete a survey, in online or printed format, we may collect your name and contact details along with your merchandise or services preferences and feedback.

vii. Send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback through our online form, we will collect your name, contact details, details of your enquiry or feedback and information about our response.

3.  Why we collect personal information

i. Processing transactions at the centre and online, and delivering products and services.

ii. Promoting the Forestvale Design Centre and its products and services, including through direct marketing, events and competitions, public relations and social media.

iii. Performing research and statistical analysis, including for customer satisfaction and product and service improvement purposes.

iv. Developing or seeking to offer new products or services.

v. Protecting the security of our stores, staff, customers, suppliers and merchandise (including theft and fraud prevention).

vi. Answering queries, resolving complaints and responding to social media.

vii. We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorised by or under law, and for which you have provided consent.

4.  Direct marketing and opting out

By providing your address, email address and telephone numbers to the Forestvale Design Centre, you consent to the Forestvale Design Centre contacting you for the purposes set out above. We may send this information in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, social media, SMS, MMS or telephone. You can opt out of being contacted by advising us on on 0414 732 941 or send us an email .

5.  Email and mobile communication

If you provide us with an email address or phone number, you consent to electronic communication such as notices or reminders being sent to you via that address or number.

 6. Who we may share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with third parties where appropriate for the purposes set out above, including:

i. Financial institutions for payment processing

ii. Forestvale’s contracted service providers or partners, including: overseas product suppliers, delivery and shipping providers.  Only personal information for the purpose of delivering your order to you.

iii. Regulatory, investigative or government bodies to comply with laws

iv. Data quality and security

7. General

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in printed documents, electronic databases and email contact lists. Printed documents may be held at Forestvale Design Centre head office.  We take reasonable steps to:

i. Ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant;

ii. Protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and

iii. Destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for purposes permitted by the APPs.

You can help us keep your information up to date, by letting us know about changes to your details.

8. Security

The steps we take to secure personal information include website protection measures, security restrictions on access to Forestvale’s computer systems, controlled access to Forestvale’s main office. While we endeavour to protect the personal information of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online: you disclose that information at your own risk. You can help protect your personal information by keeping your account details confidential. If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

9. Third party sites

Links to third party sites that are not operated or controlled by the Forestvale Design Centre are provided for your convenience. The Forestvale Design Centre is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those sites, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

10. Access and correction

Please contact us if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. We may ask you to verify your identity before processing any access or correction requests, to make sure that the personal information we hold is properly protected.

11. Complaints or Questions

If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy please contact us on 0414 732 941, via online form or mail us at 79 Dillons Road, Alonnah, South Bruny Island Tasmania 7150.

12. Changes to this Policy

Forestvale Design Centre may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained by contacting us on 0414 732 941 or via our online form.